In addition to granting a preliminary injunction, the Court rejected the U.S. Department of Justice’s (DOJ) motion to dismiss the case. The DOJ had ar
[…] The Court’s order was for a preliminary injunction pending final adjudication of a lawsuit brought by the Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., the Center for Biological Diversity, and the Animal Welfare Institute that alleges that the federal government has failed to implement the “Imports Provision” of the Marine Mammal Protection Act (MMPA) of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1371(a)(2)).
Under the MMPA, the federal government is required to “ban the importation of commercial fish or products from fish which have been caught with commercial fishing technology which results in the incidental kill or incidental serious injury of ocean mammals in excess of United States standards.” The environmental organizations that are the plaintiffs in the lawsuit alleged that gillnet fishing for shrimp and fish in the upper Gulf of California has resulted in the deaths of vaquita dolphins, a critically endangered species of marine mammals.